Croton Oil

Get the Complete Insight of the Croton Oil

‘Essential oils’ is the name given to the basic utility oils and the word ‘essential’ is added to them because their importance in our society is truly unavoidable. Essential oils have played a larger part in the progress of our society. Their usage is in existence from the ancient times and it exists till now also. In the ancient times, the Egyptians used them in the first place and later its benefits came to the knowledge of the whole world and they all accepted them with open arms. In the ancient times, the most widespread usage of these oils were in the treatment of many ailments, in treating some diseases these oils were miraculously good but in some others, they didn’t come up to the expectation. But, still they found many other uses and to this date, people are devising new ways in which these oils can be put to use. The present times mostly see these oils as a component in making soaps, cosmetics, medicines and various other such products which are useful in our day to day life.

Croton-Oil-15-bg

Croton oil is one such essential oil which is used for its various benefits. This oil is extracted from the seeds of Croton Tiglium plant and the process that is used is the cold pressed method. The native of this plant is India but its initial usage as a drug was discovered by China. The chemical composition of this oil consists of esters like myristic, palmitic, oleic acids & lauric, the glycerides of stearic and croton resins.

For More Details Chemical Composition of Croton Oil Click Here

Croton-Oil-15

Constipation:

Croton oil has the potential of acting as a strong purgative and it is capable of causing violent bowel movements. These bowel movements help in bringing relief in the problem of constipation. The oil shows its effect within 1 to 2 hours of its usage.

Counter-irritant:

Croton oil can be used as a counter irritant and reason being that when this oil is applied to any body part; it causes inflammation in that part. Some people may wonder how this attribute is useful as a counter irritant, well, let me explain. When a person is suffering from the problem of irritation on a sensitive area and he wants to alleviate it, he applies croton oil to some other area. By doing so, inflammation will be caused in the other area reducing the inflammation in the concerned area.

Facial peels:

Croton essential oil is used as a major ingredient in many facial treatment products that can be found in many stores. Dermatologists also use this oil in various treatments. Also, they use varying quantities of this oil for different treatments.

Croton oil is highly toxic oil and it should be used under the supervision or guidance of any expert or a professional who have the experience of dealing with such oils. This highly intense oil and can cause skin lesions if it comes in direct contact with your skin.

You can buy croton oil online from any of the online store, international shipping are available please visit the list of referenced resources : 

http://www.allinexporters.com/croton-oil.html

http://www.purearomaoils.com/croton-oil.html

http://www.naturalindianoils.com/croton-oil.html

http://www.onlynaturalessentialoil.com/croton-oil.html

Advertisements